Hoërskool Silverton School hours / Skoolure Mondays - Thursdays: 07:25 - 14:15  Maandae - Donderdae: 07:25 - 14:15          Fridays / Vrydae: 07:25 - 13:30 Contact us / Kontak ons Tel: 012 804 6719/20 Fax: 012 804 3974 silverton@silvies.co.za D6-Communicator TD6 School Communicator is an easy-to-use tool that pushes information directly to parents. Also, it requires very little effort on the part of parents. Desktop App for Windows and Mac Google Play App iTunes App Follow us / Volg ons

WEEK 1

09:00

14:00

Wednesday -  23 October

English HL P1 (2hrs)

English FAL P1 (2hrs)

English SAL P1 (2½hrs)

Hindi, Gujarati, Tamil, Telegu, Urdu HL P1 (2hrs)

Hindi, Gujarati, Tamil, Telegu, Urdu FAL P1 (2hrs)

Hindi, Gujarati, Tamil, Telegu, Urdu SAL P1 (2hrs)

Arabic, French, Hebrew, Italian, Mandarin, Modern Greek, Serbian, Spanish SAL P1 (2hrs)

Latin SAL P1 (3hrs)

Portuguese, German HL P1 (2hrs)

Portuguese FAL P1 (2hrs)

Portuguese, German SAL P1 (2hrs)

Thursday - 24 October

isiZulu, isiXhosa, Siswati, isiNdebele HL P1 (2hrs) isiZulu, isiXhosa, Siswati, isiNdebele FAL P1 (2hrs) isiZulu, isiXhosa, Siswati, isiNdebele SAL P1 (2½hrs)

South African Sign Language HL P1 (2hrs)

Electrical Technology (3hrs)

Friday - 25 October

Mathematics P1 (3hrs)

Mathematical Literacy P1 (3hrs)

Technical Mathematics P1 (3hrs)

Hindi, Gujarati, Tamil, Telegu, Urdu HL P2 (2½hrs)

Hindi, Gujarati, Tamil, Telegu, Urdu FAL P2 (2hrs)

Hindi, Gujarati, Tamil, Telegu, Urdu SAL P2 (2hrs)

Arabic, French, Hebrew, Italian, Mandarin, Modern Greek, Serbian, Spanish SAL P2 (2hrs)

Latin SAL P2 (1½hrs)

Portuguese, German HL P2 (2½hrs)

Portuguese FAL P2 (2hr)

Portuguese, German SAL P2 (2hrs)

WEEK 2

09:00

14:00

Monday - 28 October

Mathematics P2 (3hrs)

Mathematical Literacy P2 (3hrs)

Technical Mathematics P2 (3hrs)


Religion Studies P1 (2hrs)  


Tuesday - 29 October


History P1 (3hrs)  



Sepedi, Sesotho, Setswana, Xitsonga,

Tshivenda HL P1 (2hrs)

Sepedi, Sesotho, Setswana, Xitsonga,

Tshivenda FAL P1 (2hrs)

Sepedi, Sesotho, Setswana, Xitsonga,

Tshivenda SAL P1 (2½hrs)  



 Wednesday - 30 October


Accounting (3hrs)  



Hindi, Gujarati, Tamil, Telegu, Urdu HL P3 (2½hrs)

Hindi, Gujarati, Tamil, Telegu, Urdu FAL P3 (2½hrs)

Portuguese, German HL P3 (2½hrs)

Portuguese FAL P3 (2½hrs)  


Thursday - 31 October


Afrikaans HL P1 (2hrs)

Afrikaans FAL P1 (2hrs)

Afrikaans SAL P1 (2½hrs)  



Economics P1 (2hrs)  



 Friday - 01 November



Physical Sciences (Physics) P1 (3hrs)

Technical Sciences P1 (3hrs)  



WEEK 3

09:00

14:00

Monday - 04 November


Physical Sciences (Chemistry) P2 (3hrs)

Technical Sciences P2 (3hrs)  




 Tuesday - 05 November



Geography (Theory) P1 (3hrs)  



Geography (Map work) P2 (1½hrs)  



 Wednesday - 06 November



English HL P2 (2½hrs)

English FAL P2 (2hrs)

English SAL P2 (2hrs)  



Mechanical Technology (3hrs)  



 Thursday - 07 November



Business Studies (3hrs)  




 Friday - 08 November



Life Sciences P1 (2½hrs)  



Religion Studies P2 (2hrs)  


WEEK 4

09:00

14:00

Monday - 11 November

Life Sciences P2 (2½hrs)

Engineering Graphics and Design P1 (3hrs)

Tuesday - 12 November


Sepedi, Sesotho, Setswana, Xitsonga,

Tshivenda HL P2 (2½hrs)

Sepedi, Sesotho, Setswana, Xitsonga,

Tshivenda FAL P2 (2hrs)

Sepedi, Sesotho, Setswana, Xitsonga,

Tshivenda SAL P2 (2hrs)

South African Sign Language HL P2 (2½hrs)  


Consumer Studies (3hrs)

Hospitality Studies (3hrs)  


Wednesday - 13 November

Afrikaans HL P2 (2½hrs)

Afrikaans FAL P2 (2hrs)

Afrikaans SAL P2 (2hrs)  


Maritime Economics (3hrs)  


Thursday - 14 November

Economics P2 (2hrs)  


isiZulu, isiXhosa, Siswati, isiNdebele HL P2 (2½hrs) isiZulu, isiXhosa, Siswati, isiNdebele FAL P2 (2hrs)

isiZulu, isiXhosa, Siswati, isiNdebele SAL P2 (2hrs)  


Friday - 15 November

Agricultural Sciences P1 (2½hrs)

Nautical Science P1 (3hrs)  


Computer Applications Tech P2 (Theory) (3hrs)  


WEEK 5

09:00

14:00

Monday - 18 November

Agricultural Sciences P2 (2½hrs)

Nautical Science P2 (3hrs)

Engineering Graphics and Design P2 (3hrs)

Tuesday - 19 November

isiZulu, isiXhosa, Siswati, isiNdebele HL P3 (2½hrs)

isiZulu, isiXhosa, Siswati, isiNdebele FAL P3 (2½hrs)

South African Sign Language HL P3 (2½hrs)

Sepedi, Sesotho, Setswana, Xitsonga,

Tshivenda HL P3 (2½hrs)

Sepedi, Sesotho, Setswana, Xitsonga,

Tshivenda FAL P3 (2½hrs)

Wednesday - 20 November

Tourism (3hrs)

Civil Technology (3hrs)

Thursday - 21 November

Dramatic Arts (3hrs)

Visual Arts (3hrs)

Friday - 22 November

Afrikaans HL P3 (2½hrs)

Afrikaans FAL P3 (2½hrs)

Information Technology P2 (Theory) (3hrs)

WEEK 6

09:00

14:00

Monday - 25 November

Agricultural Management Practices (3hrs)

History P2 (3hrs)

Tuesday - 26 November

English HL P3 (2½hrs)

English FAL P3 (2½hrs)

Dance Studies (3hrs)

Wednesday - 27 November

Music P1 Theory (3hrs)

Sport and Exercise Science (3hrs)

Music P2 Comprehension (1½hrs)

Equine Studies (3hrs)

Thursday - 28 November

Agricultural Technology (3hrs)

Design (3hrs)





09:00

Monday - 2 September

Life Orientation (LO CAT) (2hrs)

Wednesday - 16 October

Computer Applications Tech P1 (3hrs) Practical

Thursday - 17 October

Information Technology P1 (3hrs) Practical

12 August to 11 October

Performing Arts Practical

7 October to 18 October

Visual Arts and Design Practical

National Senior Certificate (NSC) November 2019 Examinations Timetable (Final) 2019 Enquiries: Dr. R. Poliah: Chief Directorate: National Assessment and Public Examinations; 012-357 3900